Privacy Policy

Privacy policy according to GDPR 2018

for the processing of personal data in the context of my website and the data collected here. This Privacy Policy is currently valid and dated 25 May 2018.

As a website operator, I take the protection of your personal data very seriously. I realize this on my website to the best of my knowledge and belief. In principle, I only collect and use personal data of users to the extent that this is necessary for the provision of a functional website and the contents and services. Exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003) – personal data will only be collected / used if permitted by law or if the users consent to the data collection. The data collected are neither sold nor passed on to third parties for other reasons. Excluded is the transmission to state institutions and authorities under mandatory national legislation or where disclosure is required in case of attacks on the network infrastructure for legal or criminal prosecution. There is no transfer of data to third countries outside the EU.

Explanation of terms: Personal data is information that can be used to determine a person – information that can be traced back to a person. These include, for example, name or e-mail.

To read: current version of the GDPR

Information according to GDPR

You have a right to free information about your stored data and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking, transferability or deletion of this data. This is easily done via e-mail to me.

Contact Form & Newsletter

The akss.net offers neither a contact form nor a newsletter.

Contact is possible via the provided e-mail address. The information for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise are stored locally. If you send me personal data by e-mail, I can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. I strongly recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

Contact via e-mail

When contacting me via e-mail the information of the user is processed. I delete the requests when they are no longer required. This happens every 24 months. Excluded are e-mails which are subject to the statutory archiving obligations.

Provision of the website and creation of server log files

akss.net requires infrastructure, servers, storage space, database and technical maintenance for operation. As a hosting service provider, I use the German company STRATO AG – as a processor under EU-GDPR. Processing is based on my legitimate interests in securely providing the required services.
More information can be found here

Blog & WordPress

akss.net uses WordPress, installed on a server of STRATO AG in Germany. The used technology of the server (PHP, MySQL, Linux, Apache) is up to date and will be updated upon availability of updates.

I always make sure WordPress itself and the plug-ins are up-to-date. I have taken steps to protect my blog against unauthorized access.

I do not use – to the best of my knowledge and belief – any WordPress plug-ins that use servers outside the EU or send data to them.

Right to deletion | Duration of storage

In order to enable the deletion of previously written comments including all data, just send an e-mail to me. Specifying the name with which you wrote the comments. You will then receive a confirmation of the deletion.

>> Request cancellation by e-mail

Comments are usually kept until the item in question is taken offline.